Weekly Bulletin Dec. 16 – 20

Monday, December 16, Day 1

  • Pizza Lunch Orders Due
  • Boys Basketball Tryouts/Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • Afterschool Dance Class 3:45-5:00 p.m.


Tuesday, December 17, Day

  • Polish Heritage Class Christmas Concert at 7:45 a.m. Parents/Guardians Welcome
  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled
  • Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m.


Wednesday, December 18, Day 3

  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled
  • Christmas Concert and Bake Sale (Matinee performance at 1:30 p.m.
  • Evening performance at 7:00 p.m. School and Parish Hall doors open at 6:30 p.m.)


Thursday, December 19, Day 4

  • Pizza Lunch (casual, wear Christmas colours)
  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled
  • Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m.


Friday, December 20, Day 5 (Last Day of Classes)

  • Casual Day, Wear Christmas Colour
  • Advent Service at 9:15 a.m.
  • Early Dismissal at 1:00 p.m. (Please note that there will NOT be an Afterschool Program)
  • Academy of Music In School Lessons Cancelled
  • Adult/Alumni Volleyball Game 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Weekly Bulletin Dec. 9 – 13

Monday, December 9, Day 2 

  • Advent Services 9:15 a.m. 
  • Debate Club Meeting at Lunch 
  • Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 
  • Afterschool Dance Class 3:45-5:00 p.m. 

Tuesday, December 10, Day 3 

  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled Rescheduled for Friday 
  • Boys Basketball Try Outs/Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Wednesday, December 11, Day 4 

  • Academy of Music After School Lessons 
  • Girls Basketball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Thursday, December 12, Day 5 

  • School Mass 9:15 a.m. (Everyone Welcome) 
  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled Rescheduled for Friday 
  • Early Dismissal 2:00 p.m. (Casual Day $1.00 for our Mission Programs) 
  • Boys Basketball Try Outs/Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Friday, December 13, Day 6 

  • Reconciliation 9:30 a.m. Grade 3-8 
  • Academy of Music In School Lessons 
  • Girls Basketball Practice3:30-5:15 p.m. 
  • Adult/Alumni Volleyball Game 7:00-9:00 p.m. 

Weekly Bulletin Dec. 2-6

Monday, December 2, Day 3

  • Advent Services 9:15 a.m.

Tuesday, December 3, Day 4

  • Academy of Music Lessons Cancelled Rescheduled for Friday
  • Girls Basketball Try Outs after school 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, December 4, Day 5

  • Debate Club at Lunch
  • Academy of Music In School Lessons
  • Boys Basketball Try Outs Afterschool 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • Mad Science Afterschool Program 3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. (Last Class) (Parents please pick your child up at 4:45 p.m. from their assigned classrooms, classroom )

*** NOTE: Children not picked up at 4:45 p.m. will be sent to the after school program.

Thursday, December 5, Day 6

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons
  • School Mass 9:15 a.m. (Everyone Welcome)
  • Girls Basketball Try Outs after school 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Friday, December 6, Day 1

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons
  • Boys Basketball Try Outs after school 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • House Team Gathering

Our students will be gathering in their house teams to do a Christmas activity on December 6th. Students will be making a parol. A parol is an ornamental, star-shaped Christmas lantern from the Philippines.

The following recycled materials are needed for our activity:

  • Pop cans
  • Plastic spoons or forks
  • Curling ribbon
  • Cereal boxes
  • Green pop bottles (1 litre)
  • Yakult bottles or Yop containers

Weekly Bulletin Nov. 25-29

MCSA Playoff Week (Volleyball games to be announced)

Monday, November 25, Day 4

  • After School Dance Classes 3:45 p.m-5:15 p.m.

Tuesday, November 26, Day 5

  • Debate Club Meeting at Lunch
  • Academy of Music Lessons

Wednesday, November 27, Day 6

  • Academy of Music In School Lesson
  • Gr. 5-8 Field Trip to the SMA Production of Sound of Music
  • Mad Science Afterschool Program 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

*** Please note the time change due to P/T/S Conferences (Parents please pick your child up at 4:30 p.m. from their assigned classrooms, classroom ) NOTE: Children not picked up at 4:30 p.m. will be sent to the after school program. P/T/S Conferences 4:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.

Thursday, November 28, Day 1

  • P/T/S Conferences 9:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m. – No School

Friday, November 29, Day 2

  • Professional Development Day – No School
  • Jr. High Volleyball Provincials

*** Note: Report cards and information regarding P/T/S (Parent/Teacher/Student) Conferences has been sent home with your child on Friday, November 22nd. Please note that sign ups for P/T/S Conferences are now open and close on Tuesday, November 26th at 12:00 a.m. Please plan on booking and attending a P/T/S Conference with your child’s teacher.

Weekly Bulletin Nov. 18-22

Monday, November 18, Day 5 

  • Debate Club at Lunch 
  • Girls Volleyball Tier 2 vs. St Gerard at HGS 
  • After School Dance Classes 3:45-5:15 p.m. 

Tuesday, November 19, Day 6 

  • Wise Science Workshops for Grades 5 & 6 
  • Boys Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 
  • Academy of Music Lessons 

Wednesday, November 20, Day 1 

  • Wise Science Workshop for Grades 1 & 6 
  • Academy of Music In School Lessons 
  • Girls Tier 1 Volleyball at St. Maurice 
  • Boys Volleyball vs. St Emile at HGS 
  • St. Maurice Grade 8 Presentation 
  • Mad Science Afterschool Program 3:30-4:45 p.m. 

(Parents please pick your child up at 4:45 from their assigned classrooms, classroom ) 

NOTE: Children not picked up at 4:45 p.m. will be sent to the after school program. 

Thursday, November 21, Day 2 

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons 
  • Girls Volleyball Tier 1 Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Friday, November 22, Day 3 

  • Report Cards Go Home 
  • PAC Movie Night at 6:30 p.m. in the Multi Purpose Room 
  • Adult Volleyball 7:00-9:00 p.m.

Please Note: This year Holy Ghost School has implemented a new report card and grading system. Information regarding our new report cards will be emailed to all families early next week. We are also scheduling Parent/Teacher/Student (P/T/S) Conferences using a new website called Conference Manager. Information about the website and how to sign up will also be emailed to all families. 

Weekly Bulletin Nov. 4 – 8

Monday, November 4, Day 2 

  • Dance Lessons (3:45-5:15 p.m.) 
  • Kindergarten Rosary Workshop 
  • Girls Tier 2 Volleyball at Christ the King 
  • Boys Volleyball at IHMS 
  • Girls Tier 1 Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Tuesday, November 5, Day 3 

  • Boys Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 
  • Girls Tier 1Volleyball at St. Als. 

Wednesday, November 6, Day 4 

  • School Mass at 9:15 a.m. 
  • Academy of Music In School Lessons 
  • Girls Tier 1 Volleyball vs. Linden Christian at HGS 
  • Mad Science Afterschool Program 3:30-4:45 p.m. (Parents please pick your child up at 4:45 from their assigned classrooms, classroom lists are posted around the school) 

NOTE: Children not picked up at 4:45 p.m. will be sent to the after school program. 

Thursday, November 7, Day 5 

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons 
  • Boys Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 

Friday, November 8, Day 6 

  • Remembrance Day Services at 10:45 a.m. (All Parents/Guardians Welcome) 
  • Girls Tier 1 & 2 Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m. 
  • Adult Volleyball 7:00-9:00 p.m. (All Parents/Guardians Welcome) 

Weekly Bulletin Oct. 28-Nov. 1

Monday, October 28, Day 3

  • Dance Lessons (3:45-5:15 p.m.)
  • Girls Volleyball Tier 1 at St. Al’s
  • Boys Volleyball vs. Linden Christian at HGS

Tuesday, October 29, Day 4

  • Board of Directors AGM at 7:00 p.m. in the Multipurpose Room (All Parents/Guardians Welcome)
  • Developmental Girls Volleyball at St. Ignatius
  • Boys Volleyball Practice 3:30-5:15 p.m.

Wednesday, October 30, Day 5

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons
  • Debate Club Meeting at Lunch
  • Girls Volleyball Tier 1 vs. Balmoral Hall at HGS
  • Boys Volleyball at Holy Cross
  • Mad Science After School Program 3:30-4:45 p.m. (Parents please pick your child up at 4:45 from their assigned classrooms, classroom lists are posted around the school) NOTE: Children not picked up at 4:45 p.m. will be sent to the after school program.

Thursday, October 31, Day 6

  • Academy of Music In School Lessons
  • Girls Volleyball Practice (Tier 1) 3:30-5:15 p.m.
  • All Hallows Eve Party 6:00-9:00 p.m. at Holy Ghost Parish Hall (Everyone Welcome)

Friday, November 1, Day 1

  • Pizza Lunch – Wear Fall Colours
  • Girls Volleyball Tier 1 Acadia Tournament
  • Adult Volleyball 7:00-9:00 p.m. (All Parents/Guardians Welcome)